Dwarf Burford Holly (Ilex cornuta 'Dwarf Burfordii')

(1 customer review)
  • 2.5 Quart
  • 2.4 Gallon - #3 Pot
Clear

Earn up to 200 PBM Points.

5oz. Bio-tone Starter Plus

Availability: In stock

-
+
$4.00
4lb. Bio-tone Starter Plus

Availability: In stock

-
+
$17.50

About Dwarf Burford Holly (Ilex cornuta 'Dwarf Burfordii')

The Dwarf Burford Holly (Burfordii Nana) is a classic woody ornamental shrub selection for landscapers and gardeners alike. This shrub has attractive glossy deep dark green foliage with a single spine at the tip.

In the fall this ilex produces eye-catching red berries that last from until winter and attract birds to your landscape. In spring, the Dwarf Burford Holly will produce clusters of tiny white fragrant flowers. The compact and dense habit of the Dwarf Burford Holly is perfect to create hedges, mid-sized screens, under windows, and evergreen structural elements in the landscape. It can also be lightly trimmed during the holidays to provide evergreen accents to centerpieces or wreaths.

The Burford Holly will grow best in USDA Zones 6-9 in a location that will receive full sun to part shade, and with soil that is well-drained. Water new plantings 2-3 times per week until established, and then as needed. Also, use a slow-release fertilizer formulated for hollies in spring to keep your new plant healthy and happy.

Average Shipping Sizes of Dwarf Burford Holly plants: 

2.5 Qt – 5-7 inches wide X 6-9 inches tall

3 Gallon – 10-15 inches wide X 12-18 inches tall

How to Space Your Dwarf Burford Holly

Space your Dwarf Burford Holly 3-4 feet apart for a seamless mid-size hedge. Topping out at 8 feet tall, this holly will not be a true privacy hedge at it’s most mature, you’ll want to keep it pruned back to 6-7 feet tall to maintain it’s density from top to bottom. Use these mid-sized hedges to provide structure to a formal landscape or a hedge at the edge of your property.

This plant has the potential to reach 8 feet wide if left untrimmed, but its habit will mound as it reaches it’s fully mature width. Therefore, plant them 8+ feet apart for space between unpruned shrubs to create lovely, tall mounded shrub specimens in your landscape.

Planting tips for Acid Loving Plants

 

Common Name
Dwarf Burford Holly (Ilex cornuta ‘Dwarf Burfordii’)
Scientific Name
Ilex cornuta 'Burfordi Nana'
Brand
USDA Zones
, , , , , , ,
Average Size
Sun Exposure

1 review for Dwarf Burford Holly (Ilex cornuta ‘Dwarf Burfordii’)

  1. Ron Butterfield

    We ordered from Amazon. Very well pleased these bushes came very well packaged and in excellent condition. I will definitley buy from Plantbymail.com in the future.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top

Bio-tone Starter Plus - 5oz Pack

The Ultimate Starter Fertilizer with both Endo & Ecto Mycorrhizae
  • Grows larger root mass to help plants establish fast
  • Reduces transplant loss
  • Promotes bigger blooms
  • Microbe enhanced all natural organic fertilizer with no sludges or fillers
{"cart_token":"","hash":"","cart_data":""}