Dwarf Mugo Pine 'Pumilio'

Earn up to 190 PBM Points.

Jumpstart Your New Plant!

Purchase this product now and earn 20 PBM Points!

About Dwarf Mugo Pine 'Pumilio'

The Dwarf Mugo Pine is a unique beauty that will separate your landscape or garden from the pack! This dwarf pine grows in gorgeous mounds of needled evergreen foliage. Branches extend outward and upward with deep green to dark green foliage that never leaves your landscape looking bare. Additionally, this conifer produces petite, attractive cones yearly, creating seasonal interest.

New growth emerges in fantastic orange to cream-colored candles yearly. The Dwarf Mugo Pine is a slow-grower and notably low-maintenance. Left unchecked, it won’t get wild and crazy in your landscape. Instead, it has a naturally compact, mounding habit.

The Pinus mugo var. pumilio pine reaches a mature height of 3-5′ H x 6-10′ W. Furthermore, it’s very easily trained to whatever shape or size you desire. Break off new growth candles to stunt growth in that area, let them grow free for more extensive growth.

Try the Dwarf Mugo Pine in borders, mass plantings, rock gardens, and containers. Moreover, another popular usage of this pine is as a bonsai.

Once established, this variety is notably water-wise.

Birds enjoy taking shelter in the Dwarf Mugo Pine’s thick foliage and also partake in the seeds buried inside of their plentiful cones.

Check out a couple other cold-hardy species, the Dwarf Alberta Spruce and Baby Blue Colorado Spruce

 

Dwarf Mugo Pine Care

Hardy from USDA Zones 2-8. This is a remarkably cold-hardy shrub.

Prefers Full Sun for best results, 4-6 hours a day at least. Inadequate sun will result in decreased foliage coverage.

Grows best in rich soil with good drainage. Water regularly during the first season to encourage deep root growth. 2-3 times per week during average weather conditions. Afterward, water the Dwarf Mugo Pine once a week or so.

Fertilize with a balanced, slow-release fertilizer in spring to encourage new growth and the overall health of your Pinus mugo var. pumilio pine.

 

How to Space Your Dwarf Mugo Pine 

Plant Your Dwarf Mugo Pine 4-5 feet apart for a seamless planting. Otherwise, plant them 6-8+ feet apart to leave space between shrubs.

Common Name
Dwarf Mugo Pine ‘Pumilio’
Scientific Name
USDA Zones
, , , , , , , , , , , , ,
Average Size
Sun Exposure
Uses

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Dwarf Mugo Pine ‘Pumilio’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Products

Scroll to Top

Bio-tone Starter Plus - 5oz Pack

The Ultimate Starter Fertilizer with both Endo & Ecto Mycorrhizae
  • Grows larger root mass to help plants establish fast
  • Reduces transplant loss
  • Promotes bigger blooms
  • Microbe enhanced all natural organic fertilizer with no sludges or fillers
{"cart_token":"","hash":"","cart_data":""}