Elaeagnus ebbingei (Ebbinge's Silverberry)

(1 customer review)
  • 2.5 Quart
  • 2.4 Gallon - #3 Pot
Clear

Earn up to 180 PBM Points.

5oz. Bio-tone Starter Plus

Availability: In stock

-
+
$4.00
4lb. Bio-tone Starter Plus

Availability: In stock

-
+
$17.50

About Elaeagnus ebbingei (Ebbinge's Silverberry)

Elaeagnus Ebbingei, sometimes called Ebbinge’s Silverberry, is a versatile shrub for any landscape! This Silverberry’s foliage ranges from olive green to dark green in color, and features a silvery scale appearance to its leaves. Additionally, this variety is evergreen in most zones, although some colder locations may see it go dormant in winter.

In addition to reliable foliage, Ebbinge’s Silverberry produces remarkably fragrant white flowers in fall. Later these blossoms turn into edible berries with a single large seed in the middle. These berries have a unique flavor that is both tart and sweet, especially when allowed to ripen to a rich red hue. This berry isn’t for everyone, however, some people love it. If you’re adventurous, check out this recipe for Silverberry Pie.

The Elaeagnus x ebbingei is known to be a fast grower, and eventually reaches 8-10′ tall and wide. Therefore, it’s perfect as a windbreak, or privacy screens or hedges.

Once established, this variety is notably a notably easy care variety.

It’s popular among birds as well. They enjoy using the plentiful branches of Ebbinge’s Silverberry for nesting and shelter.

This shrub shines in coastal plantings thanks to an impressive salt-tolerance.

Elaeagnus Ebbingei Care

Hardy from USDA Zones 7-11.

Plant in Full Sun for best results. Too little sunlight will result in less plentiful foliage and less blooms/berries.

Prefers light soil with good drainage, although it can adapt to many different soil types and qualities.

Water 2-3 times per week during the first growing season to help it get off on the right foot in your landscape. 1-2 waterings a week during the second growing season should be plenty. Afterward, it proves itself to be remarkably water-wise.

Fertilize with a slow-release balanced fertilizer in early spring before new growth sprouts to keep it happy and healthy.

How to Plant:

  1. Find a suitable planting location for your plant according to the growing specifications listed above.
  2. Dig a hole that is roughly 3 times as wide as the root ball of your plant.
    • Digging a wider hole makes it easier for your new plant’s roots to spread. 
    • The hole only needs to be deep enough that your plant sits even with the natural ground around it.
  3. Mix your native soil with some rich gardening soil, composted manure, or soil conditioner.
    • This isn’t completely necessary for Elaeagnus, but it helps.
  4. Backfill the hole with your soil mixture and gently pat the soil down around the plant with your hands.
    • Now is also a good time to fertilize your plant. For this species, we recommend a slow-release fertilizer for acid-loving plants. However, avoid using liquid fertilizer on new plantings. 
  5. Soak your new planting with a hose to hydrate your plant and settle everything into the planting location.

Spacing Your Elaeagnus Ebbingei

Plant Your Elaeagnus x Ebbingei 4-6 feet apart for a seamless planting. Otherwise, space them 6-8+ feet apart for gaps between plants.

Check out a sterile, variegated version of this variety, the Olive Martini Elaeagnus

Common Name
Elaeagnus ebbingei (Ebbinge’s Silverberry)
Scientific Name
Elaeagnus × ebbingei
Brand
USDA Zones
, , , , , , , , ,
Average Size
Sun Exposure

1 review for Elaeagnus ebbingei (Ebbinge’s Silverberry)

  1. Cyndi (verified owner)

    Nice plants arrived in good condition! will definitely use again

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top

Bio-tone Starter Plus - 5oz Pack

The Ultimate Starter Fertilizer with both Endo & Ecto Mycorrhizae
  • Grows larger root mass to help plants establish fast
  • Reduces transplant loss
  • Promotes bigger blooms
  • Microbe enhanced all natural organic fertilizer with no sludges or fillers
{"cart_token":"","hash":"","cart_data":""}