'Gingersnaps' Rose

  • 2 Gallon
Clear

Earn up to 190 PBM Points.

Espoma Organic Rose-Tone - 4lb Bag

Availability: In stock

-
+
$11.00
5oz. Bio-tone Starter Plus

Availability: In stock

-
+
$4.00
4lb. Bio-tone Starter Plus

Availability: In stock

-
+
$17.50

About 'Gingersnaps' Rose

The Gingersnaps Rose prefers to let its stunning flowers do the talking! This Floribunda rose produces phenomenal full roses with between 26-40 petals per flower. Each flower ranges from ruffled, brilliant true orange to an orange and yellow blend and are medium to large in size. Fans of orange blooms will be hard-pressed to find a more stunning orange bloom for their garden.

 

Blooms tend to occur in clusters beginning in Spring and rebloom through Fall. Expect these flowers to emanate a moderate rosy fragrance as well. They’re quite popular with pollinators, as well as cut flower fans.

 

The foliage is deciduous, meaning that it will fall off in winter and flush back in spring. New growth emerges burgundy red and matures to a bronzy green. Overall, this plant has a notably bushy growth habit, rich with glossy foliage.

 

Reaches a mature size of 3-4′ H x 2-3′ W, with only minor maintenance required each year.

 

Use this variety as a specimen, container plant, hedge, or mass planting. It’s perfect for anywhere you’re looking to draw attention with some picture-perfect blooms!

 

 

Gingersnaps Rose Care

Grows in USDA Zones 6b-10, down to -20° when fully established.

 

Plant in Full Sun for maximum foliage and bloom potential.

 

The Gingersnaps Rose grows well in rich garden soil with good drainage. Furthermore, it tolerates a wide soil pH range.

 

Water your new plantings deeply 2-3 times per week to help establish deep root systems. During dry spells, provide water more frequently.

 

Fertilize with a slow-release rose fertilizer in spring to kick off your year with loads of new growth and bountiful blooms.

 

Prune back by 1/3 in late-winter/early spring to promote compact, healthy growth.

 

Gingersnaps Rose Spacing Recommendations

 

We recommend spacing your Gingersnaps Roses 1.5-2 feet apart for a seamless hedge. Otherwise, plant them over 3 feet apart to let their natural shape come through.

 

Check out another orange-blooming rose, the Coral Knock Out Rose!

 

 

Common Name
‘Gingersnaps’ Rose
Scientific Name
Rosa 'Gingersnap'
Brand
USDA Zones
, , , , , , , ,
Average Size
Sun Exposure

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “‘Gingersnaps’ Rose”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top

Bio-tone Starter Plus - 5oz Pack

The Ultimate Starter Fertilizer with both Endo & Ecto Mycorrhizae
  • Grows larger root mass to help plants establish fast
  • Reduces transplant loss
  • Promotes bigger blooms
  • Microbe enhanced all natural organic fertilizer with no sludges or fillers
{"cart_token":"","hash":"","cart_data":""}