Green Mountain Boxwood - 15 Pack Tray | Quart Pots

TitleRangeDiscount
Site wide discount2 - 5 5%
Site wide discount6 - 13 7%
Site wide discount14 - 500 10%

Earn up to 800 PBM Points.

5oz. Bio-tone Starter Plus

Availability: In stock

-
+
$4.00
4lb. Bio-tone Starter Plus

Availability: In stock

-
+
$17.50

About Green Mountain Boxwood - 15 Pack Tray | Quart Pots

The Green Mountain Boxwoods are dense growing evergreen shrubs that are great for foundation plantings, mid-size hedges, and borders. The cone-shaped growth habit can be trimmed and maintained to the desired size and shape. Green Mountain provides excellent cold-hardy color and structure during the winter months.

 

Green Mountain Boxwood Care

 

This Boxwood is suited for colder climates, namely USDA Zones 4-9.

 

Plant this shrub in Partial to Full Sun for best results.

 

Water frequently during the first year after planting in order to establish a healthy root system, 2-3 times per week. This will help to ensure its success in years to come.

 

The Green Mountain Boxwood grows best in rich soil with good drainage.

 

Fertilize with a high-nitrogen acidic fertilizer in early spring, preferably before it has started to flush out with new growth. Furthermore, reapply fertilizer again at the beginning of summer to encourage faster growth.

 

How to Space Your Green Mountain Boxwoods

 

For a seamless planting, plant your Green Mountain Boxwood 2 feet apart. Otherwise, Space them 2+ feet for gaps between plants.

This product can not be shipped to the following states: AZ, CA, ID, MT, NV, OR, UT, WA, TN

 

Common Name
Green Mountain Boxwood – 15 Pack Tray | Quart Pots
Scientific Name
Buxus x 'Green Mountain'
Brand
USDA Zones
, , , , ,
Average Size

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Green Mountain Boxwood – 15 Pack Tray | Quart Pots”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top
{"cart_token":"","hash":"","cart_data":""}