Green Velvet Boxwood - 15 Pack Tray | Quart Pots

Earn up to 800 PBM Points.

Jumpstart Your New Plant!

Purchase this product now and earn 20 PBM Points!

About Green Velvet Boxwood - 15 Pack Tray | Quart Pots

The Green Velvet Boxwoods are dense growing evergreen shrubs that are great for foundation plantings, low hedges, and borders. The Naturally rounded growth habit can be trimmed and maintained to the desired size and shape. Green Velvet provides excellent cold-hardy color and structure during the winter months.

 

Green Velvet Boxwood Care

 

This Boxwood is suited for colder climates, namely USDA Zones 4-9.

 

Plant this spruce tree in Partial to Full Sun for best results.

 

Water frequently during the first year after planting in order to establish a healthy root system, 2-3 times per week. This will help to ensure its success in years to come.

 

The Green Velvet Boxwood grows best in rich soil with good drainage.

 

Fertilize with a high-nitrogen acidic fertilizer in early spring, preferably before it has started to flush out with new growth. Furthermore, reapply fertilizer again at the beginning of summer to encourage faster growth.

 

How to Space Your Green Velvet Boxwoods

 

For a seamless planting, plant your Green Velvet Boxwood 2 feet apart. Otherwise, Space them 2+ feet for gaps between plants.

This product can not be shipped to the following states: AZ, CA, ID, MT, NV, OR, UT, WA, TN

 

Common Name
Green Velvet Boxwood – 15 Pack Tray | Quart Pots
Scientific Name
Buxus x 'Green Velvet'
USDA Zones
, , , , ,
Average Size
Sun Exposure

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Green Velvet Boxwood – 15 Pack Tray | Quart Pots”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Products

Scroll to Top

Bio-tone Starter Plus - 5oz Pack

The Ultimate Starter Fertilizer with both Endo & Ecto Mycorrhizae
  • Grows larger root mass to help plants establish fast
  • Reduces transplant loss
  • Promotes bigger blooms
  • Microbe enhanced all natural organic fertilizer with no sludges or fillers
{"cart_token":"","hash":"","cart_data":""}