Blue Point Juniper | Shop with PlantsbyMail.com
Sale!

Living Christmas Tree - Blue Point Juniper

From
(1 customer review)
Bulk Discount % Off
2 - 5 5%
6 - 13 7%
14 - 500 10%

Earn up to 266 PBM Points.

About Living Christmas Tree - Blue Point Juniper

This living Christmas tree in a decorative container is a wonderfully festive accent for your holiday decorating. The tree is rooted in soil and shipped in a decorative 1-gallon metal container. The metal container is lined with a red ribbon and has a festive metal tag.

The 1-gallon plant ships in a 1-gallon metal container with an average ship height of 18-22 inches tall. The 3-gallon plant ships in a 3-gallon metal container with an average ship height of 26-30 inches tall.

Use it on patios to frame an entrance or bring it inside to flank your fireplace. Add lights or small decorations to complete the look and compliment your existing decor. After the holidays have ended, take your living Christmas tree and plant it in your landscape.

A classically elegant selection, the Blue Point Juniper is just what any formal landscape or garden needs! This evergreen features reliable blue-green foliage with a naturally pyramidal growth habit. Juvenile leaves emerge needle-like, and mature to small sprays of rounded-end, scaled leaves. This foliage is quite dense. Therefore, it’s ideal for usage as a privacy screen, noise barrier, or windbreak.

This Juniper tree is truly an easy-care variety. Little, if any, pruning is required to keep this tree looking its best.

Once established, the Blue Point Juniper is drought tolerant, as well as deer resistant.

This is a remarkably versatile vertical element that works phenomenally well in landscapes, gardens, or containers. Line a walkway with them, plant them in a row of large containers, dot a property-line with them, or use one as a specimen. They’re sure to whip any landscape into shape with their rigid, sophisticated structure.

Looking to add a little more flair to your landscape? The Blue Point Juniper can be trimmed into fantastic topiary shapes, such as spirals or poodle patterns.

We guarantee that when you order Blue Point Junipers from PlantsbyMail.com, you’ll receive healthy specimens that have matured into their pots.

Blue Point Juniper Care

Hardy from USDA Zones 4-9, down to -30°F once well-established.

Plant in Full Sun for best results, too little sun will result in less dense foliage.

Water 2-3 times per week during the first growing season to ensure that it establishes deep root systems. During the second growing season, water 1-2 times per week. Afterwards, the Blue Point Juniper needs little supplemental water.

This blue-green Juniper tree tolerates a wide range of soil qualities, as long as it has good drainage. Junipers are vulnerable to root rot in perpetually moist or soggy soils.

Fertilize every few months during the growing season with a high nitrogen fertilizer to facilitate quicker growth.

How to Space Your Blue Point Juniper 

For a seamless planting, space your Blue Point Juniper 6-8 feet apart from plant center to plant center. For space between plantings, plant them 8-10+ feet apart.

YouTube video

Looking for a few other popular privacy trees? Check out the Green Giant Arborvitae, Leyland Cypress, and Carolina Sapphire Arizona Cypress

Common Name
Living Christmas Tree – Blue Point Juniper
Scientific Name
Juniperus chinensis 'Blue Point'
Brand
USDA Zones
, , , , , , , , , , ,
Average Size
Sun Exposure
Uses

1 review for Living Christmas Tree – Blue Point Juniper

  1. Marcy Perry (verified owner)

    Love this little tree. It made a cute Christmas tree for my mother’s room. Can’t wait to plant it after the holidays.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
Join Plantsbymail.com

Don't Wait.
Create An Account

{"cart_token":"","hash":"","cart_data":""}