Living Christmas Tree - Carolina Sapphire Arizona Cypress

Title Range Discount
Site wide discount 2 - 5 5%
Site wide discount 6 - 13 7%
Site wide discount 14 - 500 10%

Earn up to 175 PBM Points.

5oz. Bio-tone Starter Plus

Availability: In stock

-
+
$4.00
4lb. Bio-tone Starter Plus

Availability: In stock

-
+
$17.50

About Living Christmas Tree - Carolina Sapphire Arizona Cypress

This living Christmas tree in a decorative container is a wonderfully festive accent for your holiday decorating. The tree is rooted in soil and shipped in a decorative 1-gallon metal container. The metal container is lined with a red ribbon and has a festive metal tag.

The 1-gallon plant ships in a 1-gallon metal container with an average ship height of 15-18 inches tall. The 3-gallon plant ships in a 3-gallon metal container with an average ship height of 28-32 inches tall.

Use it on patios to frame an entrance or bring it inside to flank your fireplace. Add lights or small decorations to complete the look and compliment your existing decor. After the holidays have ended, take your living Christmas tree and plant it in your landscape.

The Carolina Sapphire Arizona Cypress is a gorgeous privacy tree for all seasons! The Carolina Sapphire produces fragrant scaled foliage that retains it’s nice silver-blue hue all year long. Additionally, this tree has attractive reddish-brown bark that contrasts nicely with the light-colored leaves.  As it’s an evergreen, this Cypress will never leave your landscape short of foliage coverage.

This selection features a more uniform growth-habit than other types of Arizona cypress. It grows in a naturally conical form that requires little pruning. Therefore, it’s perfect for a low-maintenance privacy screen.

Don’t want to wait forever for a sizable privacy screen? The Carolina Sapphire is a notably fast-growing variety, and can grow between 12-32 inches in a single year!

The Carolina Sapphire Arizona Cypress is ideal as a wind barrier, privacy screen, holiday specimen, or even a container plant if pruned a couple times a year.

Once established, the Carolina Sapphire proves itself to be notably heat and drought tolerant. Furthermore, it has an impressive deer resistance and salt tolerance.

aches a mature size of 40-50 foot H x 15-20 foot W.

Carolina Sapphire Arizona Cypress Care

Hardy from USDA Zones 7-9.

Plant in Full Sun for best results.

The Carolina Sapphire Arizona Cypress is tolerant of a range of soil types, however, it prefers soil with good drainage. In addition, it works well in Xeriscape gardens due to it’s tolerance of dry soils.

Water 2-3 times a week during the first growing season to ensure that it establishes itself well. Afterwards, supplementary water is rarely needed.

Fertilize in early spring with a balanced, slow-release fertilizer. This will help to ensure that it has everything it needs to continue growing and thriving.

Spacing Your Carolina Sapphire Arizona Cypress

Space Carolina Sapphire Arizona Cypress 6-7 feet apart for a nearly impenetrable wall of foliage. Alternatively, plant 12-15 feet apart for space between plantings.

Looking for a similar plant with slightly slower growth and lower maximum height? Check out the Blue Ice Cypress

Common Name
Living Christmas Tree – Carolina Sapphire Arizona Cypress
Scientific Name
Cupressus Arizonica var. glabra 'Carolina Sapphire'
Brand
USDA Zones
, , , , , , ,
Average Size
Sun Exposure

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Living Christmas Tree – Carolina Sapphire Arizona Cypress”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top
{"cart_token":"","hash":"","cart_data":""}