Living Christmas Tree - Dwarf Alberta Spruce Tree

Title Range Discount
Site wide discount 2 - 5 5%
Site wide discount 6 - 13 7%
Site wide discount 14 - 500 10%

Earn up to 295 PBM Points.

5oz. Bio-tone Starter Plus

Availability: In stock

-
+
$4.00
4lb. Bio-tone Starter Plus

Availability: In stock

-
+
$17.50

About Living Christmas Tree - Dwarf Alberta Spruce Tree

This living Christmas tree in a decorative container is a wonderfully festive accent for your holiday decorating. The tree is rooted in soil and shipped in a decorative 1-gallon metal container. The metal container is lined with a red ribbon and has a festive metal tag.

The 1-gallon plant ships in a 1-gallon metal container with an average ship height of 20-24 inches tall. The 3-gallon plant ships in a 3-gallon metal container with an average ship height of 28-32 inches tall.

Use it on patios to frame an entrance or bring it inside to flank your fireplace. Add lights or small decorations to complete the look and compliment your existing decor. After the holidays have ended, take your living Christmas tree and plant it in your landscape.

A true landscaping treasure, the Dwarf Alberta Spruce Tree is a reliable evergreen landscape fixture that never fails to provide a classic touch all year long. Dense needle foliage is soft to the touch with an eye-catching blueish-green tint. Additionally, this conifer features a naturally pyramidal growth habit, with very little, if any, pruning needed to maintain its form. It naturally maxes out at around 6-8′ tall and 4-5′ wide.

A slow-growing nature makes trimming infrequent and means that this plant is ideal for topiaries and container garden specimens.

Use it as a screen. Once it reaches an appropriate height, its foliage proves largely impenetrable to the eye. Likewise, the wind will find it difficult to make it through a mature specimen.

Expect birds to find shelter and places to raise their young in these beauties.

Dwarf Alberta Spruce Tree Care

This Spruce is primarily suited for colder climates, namely USDA Zones 3-8. It’s capable of withstanding temperatures between -40° and -30° F once fully established (now that’s what I call chilly).

Plant this tree in Partial to Full Sun for best results.

Water frequently during the first year after planting in order to establish a healthy root system, 2-3 times per week during average weather conditions. This will help to ensure its success in the years to come.

The Dwarf Alberta Spruce Tree grows best in rich soil with good drainage.

Fertilize with a high-nitrogen acidic fertilizer in early spring, preferably before it has started to flush out with new growth. Furthermore, reapply fertilizer again at the beginning of summer to encourage faster growth.

How to Plant Your Dwarf Alberta Spruce Tree

Find your planting location based on the Dwarf Alberta’s growing requirements. Then, Dig a hole three times the width of the root ball (the clump of roots and soil in the pot) of your plant. Mix your native soil with gardening soil to provide extra nutrients. Backfill the hole with the dirt mixture and top with 3-4 inches of mulch to help retain moisture. Water your new planting 2-3 times per week for the first growing season.

Spacing Your Plants

Plant your Dwarf Alberta Spruce Trees 3 feet apart for a seamless wall of foliage. Alternatively, space them 6+ feet apart to leave gaps in between your trees.

Popular Dwarf Alberta Spruce Tree Companion Plants

In many ways, the sky is the limit when it comes to what goes well with this tree. We recommend planting it with some other cold-hardy evergreens with great texture for a unique rock garden appeal. For instance, the Gold Mop False Cypress really shines alongside it. They both have a slow-growth habit, dynamite texture, and effortless elegance. The Fire Chief Arborvitae and Pancake Arborvitae have a similar effect when planted with it. Alternatively, Groundcover Junipers go beautifully with them as well.

Need a bloomer to go with your Spruces too? Rhododendrons like the Southgate Radiance Rhododendron or Southgate Brandi Rhododendron are perfect accents thanks to their thick leaves and gorgeous flowers.

Why Buy Dwarf Alberta Spruce Trees from PlantsbyMail.com?

We carefully hand-select healthy trees that are well-rooted and matured into their pot size. All of our plants are shipped in the pots that they were grown in. We never ship any plants bare-root or stick a bare-root plant in a sack with some dirt. We securely package them in our custom boxes and ship them to your front door. If you’re not happy with your plant(s), please let us know and we’ll be happy to do whatever we can to make it right.

Common Name
Living Christmas Tree – Dwarf Alberta Spruce Tree
Scientific Name
Picea glauca 'Conica'
Brand
USDA Zones
, , , , , , , , , , ,
Sun Exposure
Uses

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Living Christmas Tree – Dwarf Alberta Spruce Tree”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top
{"cart_token":"","hash":"","cart_data":""}