Ragin' Cajun® Ruellia

Earn up to 185 PBM Points.

5oz. Bio-tone Starter Plus

Availability: In stock

-
+
$4.00
4lb. Bio-tone Starter Plus

Availability: In stock

-
+
$17.50

About Ragin' Cajun® Ruellia

Get to know the Ragin’ Cajun Ruellia from the Southern Living Plant Collection, you’ll be glad you did! Gorgeous, and eye-catching, tubular red blooms explode onto the scene, and continuously rebloom from late spring through summer. These blooms sit atop reliably rich, green foliage that remains attractive even when not in bloom. Expect the Ragin’ Cajun to be popular with hummingbirds and butterflies as well. This perennial will go dormant in winter and return with a vengeance every spring, with more foliage and even more blooms than the year before.

In addition to its natural beauty, the Ragin’ Cajun boasts an impressive heat tolerance. Coupled with its low water requirements, this Ruella is perfect for dry, hot climates.

The Ragin’ Cajun Ruellia reaches a mounded 12-14″ tall, and is naturally compact. In addition, fans of low-maintenance gardens will appreciate the fact that pruning is completely unnecessary.

This Ruellia is perfect for mixed container gardens. Its predictable growth will make sure that it doesn’t crowd out any of your other container inhabitants. Alternatively, these beauties create a particularly spectacular display when used in a mass planting. Scores of blooms will ignite the landscape with brilliant red color in a location that will require very little additional maintenance once established.

Ragin’ Cajun Ruellia Care Tips

Hardy in USDA Zones 7-11.

Plant this perennial in Full Sun, in well-draining garden soil. Avoid over-watering this plant, which could lead to its demise. Check the soil frequently after first planting to ensure that it isn’t drying out too quickly or staying too waterlogged.

Fertilize with a high nitrogen fertilizer a couple times during the growing season, as instructed by your brand of fertilizer. Ruellias hardly need the extra food, though, and will thrive when simply fed by a couple inches of compost or composted manure applied around the plant every year.

After a couple years you will likely need to divide your Ruellia to keep them happy and healthy. Click here for an in depth look at dividing perennials from Clemson University.

 

How to Space Your Ragin’ Cajun Ruellia 

For a seamless planting, plant your Ragin’ Cajun Ruellia 1-1.5 foot apart. Alternatively, space them 2 feet apart for gaps between plants.

 

Click Here for a PBM Blog Post on Perennial Care Tips

 

Common Name
Ragin’ Cajun® Ruellia
Scientific Name
USDA Zones
, , , , , , , , ,
Average Size
Sun Exposure

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ragin’ Cajun® Ruellia”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top

Bio-tone Starter Plus - 5oz Pack

The Ultimate Starter Fertilizer with both Endo & Ecto Mycorrhizae
  • Grows larger root mass to help plants establish fast
  • Reduces transplant loss
  • Promotes bigger blooms
  • Microbe enhanced all natural organic fertilizer with no sludges or fillers
{"cart_token":"","hash":"","cart_data":""}