Purple Fountain Grass | Shop Online with PlantsbyMail.com

Rubrum Pennisetum - Purple Fountain Grass

From
Bulk Discount % Off
2 - 5 5%
6 - 13 7%
14 - 500 10%

Earn up to 190 PBM Points.

About Rubrum Pennisetum - Purple Fountain Grass

The Rubrum Pennisetum, also known as Purple Fountain Grass is a well known ornamental grass that makes a bold statement in container gardens and landscapes. This selection is hardy down to USDA Zone 9 but can be grown in containers and moved indoors during colder months in cooler zones. Deep purple-burgundy foliage has gracefully arching habit that will be joined by airy purple-tan plumes from Summer into Fall. When the weather change in fall/winter the foliage will dry out and turn tan-bronze. In early spring foliage can be trimmed back to allow a clean flush of new purple foliage.

Rubrum Pennisetum Care

Plant Rubrum grass in a location that will receive Full Sun. Water 2-3 times per week until established. Once established this grass is drought tolerant and should be watered 1-2 times per week if rainfall is limited. Fertilize in early spring with a slow-release granular fertilizer to help stimulate new growth

Rubrum Pennisetum Spacing

To create a solid border of Purple Fountain grass plant one every 18-24″. To have space between plantings space them 3′ or more.

YouTube video
Common Name
Rubrum Pennisetum – Purple Fountain Grass
Scientific Name
Pennisetum setaceum 'Rubrum'
Brand
USDA Zones
, , , ,
Average Size
Sun Exposure

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Rubrum Pennisetum – Purple Fountain Grass”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
Join Plantsbymail.com

Don't Wait.
Create An Account

{"cart_token":"","hash":"","cart_data":""}