Taylor's Perfection Camellia (Japonica)

  • 2.5 Quart
  • 3 Gallon
Clear

Earn up to 185 PBM Points.

5oz. Bio-tone Starter Plus

Availability: In stock

-
+
$4.00
4lb. Bio-tone Starter Plus

Availability: In stock

-
+
$17.50

About Taylor's Perfection Camellia (Japonica)

The Taylor’s Perfection Camellia is a classic camellia selection that provides some fantastic late-season color! Large, semi-double soft pink blooms appear from late fall into winter on the Taylor’s Perfection. This is one of the later blooming camellias, so it’s an ideal accent for earlier blooming varieties.

This pink blooming camellia features leathery, dark evergreen foliage that contrasts wonderfully with its light blooms. Each leaf is glossy and pointed, with serrated edges.

After it’s established, the Taylor’s Perfection Camellia is notably easy-care.

Reaches a mature size of 6-8′ H x 6-8′ W if allowed to grow freely. However, it responds well to a yearly trimming.

The Taylor’s Perfection Camellia features a moderate growth rate, traditionally 12-24 inches of growth a year in ideal conditions.

Use this camellia as a privacy screen, mass planting, hedge, or container planting. Additionally, this bloomer is ideal for fall cut-flower arrangements.

This is one of our classic camellia varieties, which includes selections such as the Yuletide Camellia, Sparkling Burgundy Camellia, and Kanjiro Camellia.

Taylor’s Perfection Camellia 

Hardy in USDA Zones 8-10, down to 10°F when fully established.

Prefers Partial to Filtered Sun. 2-3 hours of direct sun or all-day filtered sun will have the best results.

Water 2-3 times a week for the first growing season. During the second growing season, water 1-2 times per week as needed. Afterward, the Taylor’s Perfection Camellia only needs supplementary water in times of heavy drought and heat.

Plant in rich acidic soil with good drainage. Furthermore, top-dress the soil underneath this variety yearly with 3-4 inches of composted manure to keep the soil healthy and full of organic matter.

Fertilize at least once a year with an acidic plant fertilizer, starting in spring after the threat of frost has passed.

Apply a few inches of mulch around the base of this camellia to provide a layer of protection from extreme temperatures.

Spacing Your Taylor’s Perfection Camellia

For a seamless planting, Plant your Taylor’s Perfection Camellia 4 feet apart. Alternatively, space them 8-9+ feet for gaps between plants.

Common Name
Taylor’s Perfection Camellia (Japonica)
Scientific Name
Camellia x 'Taylor's Perfection'
Brand
USDA Zones
, , , , ,
Average Size
Sun Exposure

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Taylor’s Perfection Camellia (Japonica)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top

Bio-tone Starter Plus - 5oz Pack

The Ultimate Starter Fertilizer with both Endo & Ecto Mycorrhizae
  • Grows larger root mass to help plants establish fast
  • Reduces transplant loss
  • Promotes bigger blooms
  • Microbe enhanced all natural organic fertilizer with no sludges or fillers
{"cart_token":"","hash":"","cart_data":""}