Hosta Patriot - Variegated Perennial - Shop Now On Plants by Mail

Hosta 'Patriot'

From
(1 customer review)
Bulk Discount % Off
2 - 5 5%
6 - 13 7%
14 - 500 10%

Earn up to 90 PBM Points.

About Hosta 'Patriot'

Hosta Patriot (Plantain Lily) is one of the most popular varieties of hosta. The foliage is dark green with an ivory white margin, which creates a beautiful color contrast in your garden. In the late summer, lavender-blue to purple flowers appears on scapes that can reach up to 3 feet tall. Patriot has a short bloom window and is primarily prized for its wonderful foliage. Some gardeners choose to cut back the bloom stalks in order to encourage foliage growth. Patriot Hosta is a low-maintenance hosta that can take the heat, but not the sun. Remember, this is a shade loving plant that does best in full shade to part shade. It’s hardy in USDA Zones 3-8. It prefers moist soil, so make sure your soil drains well and you water your hostas regularly to encourage growth.

Patriot Hosta Care

Plant Patriot hosta in a location that receives mostly shade. This hosta doesn’t tolerate full sun. Hostas prefer neutral or acidic soil but prefer a well-aerated medium for best growth.

If grown in fairly fertile soil, you don’t need to fertilize it. If you want to use fertilizer, choose a well-balanced fertilizer during the vegetative period. No pruning necessary, but remove yellowed, dead, or damaged leaves. Also, you can deadhead stalks after the blooms wilt.

Patriot Hosta Spacing Recommendations

We suggest spacing Patriot Hosta 12″ apart to create a dense look or space 15″ apart to allow space between the plants.

YouTube video
Common Name
Hosta ‘Patriot’
Scientific Name
Hosta 'Patriot'
Brand
USDA Zones
, , , , , , , , , , ,
Average Size
Sun Exposure

1 review for Hosta ‘Patriot’

  1. Santa Hampton (verified owner)

    Highly impressed as these arrived big and beautiful!

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
Join Plantsbymail.com

Don't Wait.
Create An Account

{"cart_token":"","hash":"","cart_data":""}